| Place | Last 30 days | Last 365 days | Largest in 10 y | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorne | 43 | 1061 | M6.5 | 3,269 |
| Tonopah | 22 | 700 | M6.5 | 2,478 |
| Goldfield | 22 | 319 | M6.5 | 268 |
| Smith Valley | 38 | 998 | M6.0 | 1,603 |
| Smith | 35 | 998 | M6.0 | 1,033 |
| Yerington | 32 | 982 | M6.0 | 3,064 |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | 24 | 977 | M6.0 | 1,501 |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | 29 | 947 | M6.0 | 11,312 |
| East Valley | 29 | 954 | M6.0 | 1,474 |
| Gardnerville | 28 | 948 | M6.0 | 5,656 |
| Minden | 28 | 946 | M6.0 | 3,001 |
| Johnson Lane | 28 | 947 | M6.0 | 6,490 |
| Dayton | 32 | 954 | M6.0 | 8,964 |
| Carson City | 24 | 940 | M6.0 | 58,639 |
| Virginia City | 25 | 969 | M6.0 | 855 |
| Indian Hills | 24 | 939 | M6.0 | 5,627 |
| Kingsbury | 25 | 936 | M6.0 | 2,152 |
| Incline Village | 23 | 961 | M6.0 | 8,777 |
| Stagecoach | 32 | 951 | M6.0 | 1,874 |
| Silver Springs | 32 | 936 | M5.7 | 5,296 |
| Sparks | 23 | 951 | M5.7 | 96,094 |
| Reno | 23 | 952 | M5.7 | 264,165 |
| Mogul | 23 | 951 | M5.7 | 1,290 |
| Sun Valley | 23 | 943 | M5.7 | 19,299 |
| Verdi | 23 | 948 | M5.7 | 1,415 |
| Lemmon Valley | 23 | 942 | M5.7 | 5,040 |
| Spanish Springs | 23 | 941 | M5.7 | 15,064 |
| Fernley | 27 | 907 | M5.7 | 19,418 |
| Golden Valley | 23 | 942 | M5.7 | 1,556 |
| Cold Springs | 22 | 928 | M5.7 | 8,544 |
| Fallon | 30 | 888 | M5.7 | 8,458 |
| Elko | 1 | 112 | M4.8 | 20,279 |
| Beatty | 7 | 203 | M4.7 | 1,010 |
| Battle Mountain | 1 | 112 | M4.8 | 3,635 |
| Carlin | 1 | 111 | M4.8 | 2,302 |
| Moapa Valley | 15 | 185 | M4.4 | 6,924 |
| Alamo | 16 | 219 | M4.4 | 1,080 |
| Moapa Town | 16 | 198 | M4.4 | 1,025 |
| Mesquite | 4 | 81 | M4.4 | 17,496 |
| Spring Creek | 0 | 13 | M4.7 | 12,361 |
| Caliente | 18 | 166 | M4.4 | 1,109 |
| Bunkerville | 4 | 84 | M4.4 | 1,303 |
| Winnemucca | 1 | 101 | M4.8 | 7,887 |
| Pioche | 6 | 80 | M4.2 | 1,002 |
| Pahrump | 2 | 164 | M4.5 | 36,441 |
| Wells | 0 | 1 | M4.7 | 1,261 |
| West Wendover | 0 | 0 | M4.7 | 4,294 |
| Jackpot | 0 | 1 | M3.2 | 1,195 |
| Eureka | 14 | 38 | M4.6 | 610 |
| Nellis Air Force Base | 6 | 168 | M4.5 | 3,187 |
| Lovelock | 18 | 53 | M4.1 | 1,878 |
| Ely | 11 | 28 | M4.1 | 4,134 |
| McGill | 10 | 27 | M4.1 | 1,148 |
| Las Vegas | 1 | 126 | M4.5 | 641,903 |
| North Las Vegas | 3 | 131 | M4.5 | 234,807 |
| Sunrise Manor | 3 | 130 | M4.5 | 189,372 |
| Spring Valley | 1 | 121 | M4.5 | 178,395 |
| Summerlin South | 1 | 130 | M4.5 | 24,085 |
| Paradise | 1 | 118 | M4.5 | 223,167 |
| Boulder City | 1 | 76 | M4.5 | 15,551 |
| Enterprise | 1 | 116 | M4.5 | 108,481 |
| Henderson | 1 | 80 | M4.5 | 285,667 |
| Winchester | 1 | 122 | M4.5 | 27,978 |
| Whitney | 1 | 116 | M4.5 | 38,585 |
| Sandy Valley | 2 | 91 | M4.5 | 2,051 |
Showing the 65 most seismically active of 65 covered places in Nevada; remaining place pages roll out in staged releases.